CLA-2-29:RR:E:NC:2:240

Mr. George L. Martinez
Panalpina, Inc.
12430 NW 25th Street
Miami, Florida 33182

RE: The tariff classification of Alkonat 18/98 and Alkonat 18/95 (CAS # 112-92-5); Alkonat 16/98 and Alkonat 16/95 (CAS # 36653-82-4); and Alkonat 1618 C50 (CAS # 67762-30-5) from Brazil

Dear Mr. Martinez:

In your letter dated April 25, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client JLM Marketing, Inc.

The products you describe as Alkonat 18/98, Alkonat 18/95, Alkonat 16/98 and Alkonat 16/95 are separate chemically defined organic compounds. Alkonat 18/98 and Alkonat 18/95 are saturated monohydric alcohols chemically known as 1-Octadecanol (Stearyl Alcohol). Alkonat 18/98 is 98 percent pure. Alkonat 18/95 is 95 percent pure. Alkonat 16/98 and Alkonat 16/95 are also saturated monohydric alcohols chemically known as 1-Hexadecanol (Cetyl alcohol). Alkonat 16/98 is 98 percent pure. Alkonat 16/95 is 95 percent pure. The products are indicated for use as emollients in the formulation of cosmetics and intermediates in the manufacture of surfactants.

The product you describe as Alkonat 1618 C50, also known as Cetostearyl Alcohol, is composed of 45-55 percent Cetyl Alcohol, 45-55 percent Stearyl Alcohol and minimal amounts of Myristyl and Eicosyl Alcohols. Alkonat 1618 C50 is a mixture of industrial fatty alcohols derived from fatty substances of vegetable origin. The product is indicated for use as an emollient in the formulation of cosmetics, an intermediate in the manufacture of ethoxylated and sulfated surfactants and an additive in lubricants.

The applicable subheading for Alkonat 18/98, Alkonat 18/95, Alkonat 16/98 and Alkonat 16/95 will be 2905.17.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Saturated monohydric alcohols: Dodencan-1-ol (Laurel alcohol), hexadecane-1-ol (Cetyl alcohol) and octadecan-1-ol (Stearyl alcohol). The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Alkonat 1618 C50 will be 3823.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining; Industrial fatty alcohols: Derived from fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin: Other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division